The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Rebecca Ann Shaw

Patch image: Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Rebecca Ann Shaw
Harris County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, February 13, 1998

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Date of Incident: Friday, February 13, 1998
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Shaw was killed when her cruiser was struck by a train while she was on routine patrol. Deputy Shaw was crossing a set of railroad tracks which had no barricades when the train struck her cruiser and dragged it more than 25 yards. She was airlifted to a local hospital where she was pronounced dead. She is survived by her husband, four children and four grandchildren.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage