New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, January 19, 1998
Add to My HeroesSean Gerald Carrington
Detective Sean G. Carrington was shot and killed while participating in a buy-bust drug operation at a known drug location.
After the buy, gunfire erupted and Detective Carrington, who was not wearing a vest, was struck three times, with the fatal shot penetrating his heart. Detective Carrington and his partner were able to return fire, killing the shooter.
The shooter had been released from jail 9 days earlier after serving a 10-year sentence for involuntary manslaughter, which had been reduced from murder. One other suspect was apprehended later by the New York City Emergency Services Unit.
Detective Carrington had served with the New York City Police Department for 10 years. Prior to becoming an officer with the New York Police Department Detective Carrington worked as a New York City Correction Officer at the North Infirmary Command.
He is survived by his fiancée, his 2-year-old daughter, and his mother.
In June 2019, Andrews Street, where he was shot and killed, was renamed to Detective Sean Carrington Way.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 883
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Mac-11
- Offender 1 shot and killed; 2nd arrested