University of Nevada Reno Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Tuesday, January 13, 1998
Add to My HeroesGeorge Daniel Sullivan
Sergeant George Sullivan was found beaten to death next to his patrol car near an information kiosk on Center Street at approximately 1 a.m.
Sergeant Sullivan was ambushed by a man who held a hatred for law enforcement officers. The man attacked him with a hatchet, fatally wounding him. His body was found by two university employees walking through campus.
After murdering Sergeant Sullivan, the suspect took his gun belt and gun and fled the area. He was arrested two days later after a standoff with the Salt Lake City, Utah, Police Department. On Oct. 6, 1999, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to death.
Sergeant Sullivan had served with the University of Nevada Reno Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Hatchet
- Offender Sentenced to death