Patrolman William Douglas Glover, Jr.

Ashtabula Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, November 18, 1997

Add to My Heroes

William Douglas Glover, Jr.

Patrolman William Glover was shot and killed while chasing a robbery suspect on West 41st Street.

He observed the wanted suspect and approached him, but the man fled on foot. During the ensuing foot chase, the suspect turned and shot him in the right shoulder. After Patrolman Glover fell, the suspect approached him and shot him two more times execution-style at a range of two to 12 inches.

Patrolman Glover was transported to a local hospital where he passed away early the next morning.

The 21-year-old subject was taken into custody, convicted of Patrolman Glover's murder, and sentenced to death on June 8th, 1998. His death sentence was overturned, and a new sentencing trial will be in May 2024.

Patrolman Glover had served with the Ashtabula Police Department for only six months. He had previously served as the police chief of the Roaming Shores Police Department. He is survived by his wife and three young children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 3

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, November 17, 1997
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to death

foot pursuit, robbery, warrant service