Corporal Wayne Martinez

Corporal Wayne Martinez

Wyoming Department of Corrections, Wyoming

End of Watch Thursday, June 26, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Wayne Martinez

Corporal Wayne Martinez was stabbed to death by three inmates during an escape attempt at the Wyoming State Penitentiary.

The suspects had gained control to the shift commander's office and attacked Corporal Martinez, beating him and stabbing him three times. The suspects then fled in a truck but were stopped when other officers opened fire on them at an exterior fence.

The three inmates were convicted of Corporal Martinez's murder and sentenced to life in prison. One of the inmates died in prison in 2016.

Corporal Martinez had served with the Wyoming Department of Corrections for seven years. He is survived by his wife, son, four daughters, and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Sentenced to life

escape, correctional Facility

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand