Deputy Sheriff Keith Alan Fricke
Harris County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 4, 1997
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Fricke succumbed to injuries sustained 10 days earlier when his motorcycle was struck by another vehicle while escorting a funeral procession in Richmond, Texas. The other vehicle turned through the procession and collided with Deputy Fricke's motorcycle so hard that it caused his helmet strap to break, resulting in severe head injuries. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained on life support until his death 10 days later.

Deputy Fricke had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Keith Alan Fricke

Patch image: Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Visit Deputy Sheriff Fricke's memorial at www.ODMP.org