The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Andrew Patrick Winzenread

Patch image: Indiana State Police, Indiana

Trooper Andrew Patrick Winzenread
Indiana State Police
Indiana

End of Watch: Friday, April 25, 1997

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 4 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Friday, April 25, 1997
Weapon Used: Automobile; Commercial
Suspect Info: Questioned and released

Trooper Andrew Winzenread was killed after being struck by a semi-tractor trailer as he was assisting a motorist on Interstate 74 in Decatur County.

The motorist was also struck and was admitted in good condition to a hospital. The truck driver was questioned and released.

Trooper Winzenread had served with the Indiana State Police for over two years and was assigned to the Versailles post. He was survived by his wife and 1-month-old daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage