The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Dale E. Barkley

Patch image: Columbia Police Department, South Carolina

Police Officer Dale E. Barkley
Columbia Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 27, 1981

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, January 25, 1981
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Dale Barkley was killed in a motorcycle accident while escorting a funeral procession.

His motorcycle was struck by car as he entered an intersection in which another officer had already blocked traffic. Officer Barkley was thrown from his motorcycle and landed underneath a nearby parked car.

Several bystanders immediately went to his aid and lifted the parked car enough for him to be pulled from underneath it. He was transported to Richland Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Officer Barkley had served with the Columbia Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage