Interim Police Chief William R. Ricketts

New Middletown Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, April 2, 1997

Add to My Heroes

William R. Ricketts

Interim Chief of Police William Ricketts was killed in a car crash on Struthers Road in Poland Township while he was taking papers to the courthouse.

Chief Ricketts had served as the interim chief of the New Middletown Police Department for 6 months and served with the department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, and eight grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

civil papers, single vehicle crash