Corporal Richard David Barreda

Dallas / Fort Worth International Airport Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, February 14, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Richard David Barreda

Corporal Richard Barreda was killed when his police motorcycle slid under an illegally parked shuttle bus that was pulling into traffic. Corporal Barreda laid down his motorcycle in an attempt to avoid a collision but slid underneath the vehicle.

He was flown to a nearby hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries approximately one hour later. The driver of the shuttle bus was acquitted of charges stemming from the accident.

Corporal Barreda had served with the Dallas / Fort Worth International Airport Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and siblings.

The agency's new indoor range was named in honor of Corporal Barreda's service to the airport community.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 519

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving