Virginia State Police, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 1996
Add to My HeroesGregory Patton Fleenor
Trooper Gregory Fleenor was killed in a single-car crash on Route 1, near Route 641, two miles north of Ashland.
He was attempting to catch up with an undercover officer who was following a suspected drunk driver when he lost control of his patrol car and struck a tree.
Trooper Fleenor had served with the Virginia State Police for 3 years. He is survived by his 10-year-old daughter and his parents.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 807
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash