Corporal Richard G. Parquette

Corporal Richard G. Parquette

Bayfield County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Tuesday, September 10, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Richard G. Parquette

Corporal Richard Parquette was shot and killed after being called to an apartment to investigate reports that a swastika had been painted on the door.

As the officer walked up the stairwell, he was ambushed by a suspect wearing full body armor and armed with an automatic rifle. The suspect shot Corporal Parquette 22 times before committing suicide.

Corporal Parquette had served in law enforcement for 28 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 230

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Automatic
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand