Patrol Officer Brian Craig Roshong

Canton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, July 22, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Brian Craig Roshong

Officer Brian Roshong succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier when involved in a foot pursuit of a suspect. The pursuit began when the suspect was caught attempting to break into a police impound lot.

The 22-year-old suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life without parole.

Officer Roshong had served with the department for only 2 months.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge 170

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 20, 1996
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life