Sergeant Tom Anderson Sitton

Sergeant Tom Anderson Sitton

Nacogdoches County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, May 24, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Tom Anderson Sitton

Sergeant Sitton was shot and killed and another deputy was shot and wounded while serving a warrant on terrorist activities.

The suspect was arrested at the scene and charged with capital murder and assault on a peace officer. He was convicted and sentenced to life in prison.

Sergeant Sitton had served with the agency for 7 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

In May 2019, Highway 21 West was renamed Sergeant Tom Sitton Memorial Highway and the signs were posted the following November.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 513

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

warrant service