Trooper II Francis J. Bellaran

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, May 23, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Francis J. Bellaran

Trooper Francis Bellaran succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident three days earlier.

He was traveling northbound on the Garden State Parkway, attempting to stop a speeding motorcycle, when he crashed and sustained fatal injuries. The motorcycle he was attempting to stop turned out to be stolen.

The driver was arrested and charged with manslaughter in connection with Trooper Bellaran's death. He plead guilty and was sentenced to eight years.

Trooper Bellaran had served with the New Jersey State Police for over 9 years. He was survived by his wife, 7-week-old son, and 3-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years, 4 months
  • Badge 4429

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Monday, May 20, 1996
  • Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
  • Offender Sentenced to 8 years

stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand