Detective Harvey Mitchell Davis

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, May 21, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Harvey Mitchell Davis

Detective Harvey Davis suffered a fatal heart attack while officially representing the Harris County Sheriff's Office in the Texas Law Enforcement Special Olympics Torch Run.

The event included hundreds of law enforcement officers running along a route from Houston to Austin. He was just beginning his leg of the race, between Hockley and Waller, when he collapsed. He was flown to Hermann Hospital where he passed away.

Detective Davis had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for 14 years and was assigned to the Criminal Warrants Division. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

PT

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand