The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Jerry Van Barber

Patch image: Onslow County Sheriff's Department, North Carolina

Deputy Sheriff Jerry Van Barber
Onslow County Sheriff's Department
North Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, November 6, 1976

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 211

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 6, 1976
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Charged with manslaughter

Deputy Barber was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assisting a Jacksonville police officer during a traffic stop on Johnson Boulevard. Deputy Barber was struck as he returned to his patrol car. He was transported to Onslow Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced dead. The suspect was arrested at the scene and charged with DWI and vehicular manslaughter.

Deputy Barber had been with the agency for a total of four years and was survived by his wife, 3-year-old daughter, parents, and six siblings.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage