Gilmer County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, February 13, 1996
Add to My HeroesBrett C. Dickey
Deputy Sheriff Brett Dickey was shot and killed while serving a warrant.
Several officers, including Deputy Dickey's father-in-law, Chief Deputy of Gilmer County, were accompanying Deputy Dickey during the stand-off and they were responsible for apprehending the suspect.
Deputy Dickey had served with Gilmer County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and 9-month-old son.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 508
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life without parole