Village Public Safety Officer Ronald Eugene Zimin

Alaska State Troopers - Village Public Safety Officers, Alaska

End of Watch Wednesday, October 22, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Eugene Zimin

Village Public Safety Officer Ronald Zimin was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call in South Naknek. Officer Zimin was ambushed by the suspect and shot in the chest with a 30-06 rifle as he exited the residence.

The suspect was found guilty of first-degree murder and sentenced to 50 years in prison, where he later died.

Officer Zimin was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War and had served as a Village Public Safety Officer for three years. He was survived by his wife, four children, mother, siblings, and grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.06
  • Offender Sentenced to 50 years

ambush, domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand