The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Norman Edward Zator

Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Patrolman Norman Edward Zator
Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, October 6, 1969

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, October 6, 1969
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Zator was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle for a traffic violation. He had been with the agency for three years and was stationed at La Marque.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage