The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Herman Youngst

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer Herman Youngst
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, December 12, 1901

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 12, 1901
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Youngst and Officer John James were shot and killed by a suspect seeking revenge for being arrested the previous day. As the officers were on their patrol the man grabbed a shotgun and shouted at the officers. As Officer James approached him the man shot him. As Officer Youngst attempted to take cover he was also shot. The suspect then went over to Officer Youngst and struck him with the shotgun. Officer James, who was wounded in the street, was able to return fire and kill the suspect before succumbing to his wounds.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Houston Police Department, TexasPolice Officer John C. James
Houston Police Department, TX
EOW: Thursday, December 12, 1901
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage