The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Samuel Banks

Patch image: Youngstown Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Samuel Banks
Youngstown Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Saturday, October 4, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by streetcar
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 4, 1919
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Banks was struck and killed by a streetcar on the Sharon Line while delivering checks to other officers. He was attempting to cross the tracks at Stop 7 when he westbound streetcar struck him, knocking him 250 feet. He suffered severe head and internal injuries and died a short time later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage