Orange County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, May 15, 1936
Add to My HeroesWilliam B. "Willie" Young
Sheriff Willie Young was shot and killed while attempting to serve a lunacy warrant on a suspect.
During the arrest the suspect and the suspect's sister opened fire on Sheriff Young's posse, killing him and wounding four other officers. After several hours of trying to talk the suspects out of their house a deputy soaked his shirt in gasoline, lit it on fire, and tossed it onto the house, causing it to catch fire. As the suspects attempted to exit the home they were shot and killed by officers and citizens numbering almost 2,000 people.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed