The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Officer Jeter Young
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, June 19, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Sunday, June 19, 1921
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Charged with negligent homicide

Officer Young was killed when a dairy truck struck his patrol car while on a call. The patrol car flipped over twice killed Officer Young. The driver of the dairy truck was arrested and charged with negligent homicide.

Officer Young was survived by his wife, three children his parents and five brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage