Patrolman William Maury Young

Patrolman William Maury Young

Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, September 5, 1936

Add to My Heroes

William Maury Young

Patrolman Maury Young was killed when his motorcycle hit a log truck and overturned at 7 pm on the Troy-Montgomery Highway.

When his motorcycle crashed into the unlit truck, the gasoline tank burst, and the truck ignited. Two motorists arrived on the scene and transported Patrolman Maury to the hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

A man was arrested for second-degree manslaughter for not having lights on the back of his truck. No information has been found on whether he was convicted.

Patrolman Young served with the Alabama Department of Public Safety for one year. He was survived by his expectant wife, daughter, parents, two sisters, and two brothers. His daughter was born a few months later, and she was named Maury.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand