Officer Charles York
Oklahoma City Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 8, 1933
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer York was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to arrest a suspect on forged check charges in a rooming house at 6 South Geary Street. The suspect fired three shots, one of which struck Officer York in the chest. Officer York's partner returned fire killing the suspect.

Photograph: Officer Charles York

Patch image: Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

Visit Officer York's memorial at www.ODMP.org