Hawkins County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, August 16, 1988
Add to My HeroesJohn Wesley Wright
Reserve Deputy John Wright was accidentally shot and killed by another deputy while assisting with the apprehension of an escaped convict.
Reserve Deputy Wright was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Hawkins County Sheriff's Office for 1 year. He was survived by his fiancée, parents, and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)