Patrolman John Wren
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, March 5, 1910
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 3987

Patrolman John Wren was approaching three suspicious men walking the streets in the early morning hours. When Officer Wren got near to the assailants, three three drew weapons and fired. The wounded officer was able to return fire.

Patrolman John Wren succumbed to his wounds the following day.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Patrolman Wren's memorial at www.ODMP.org