The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Carthage Police Department, Texas

Patrolman Pete M. Woods
Carthage Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, December 12, 1964

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 12, 1964
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life in prison

Patrolman Woods was shot and killed by an escaped convict that was a passenger in a vehicle that area Police were searching for. The suspect was able to disarm Patrolman Woods was attempting to disarm another officer that arrived as backup. Patrolman Woods struggled with the armed suspect as the suspect attempted to disarm the other Officer. Patrolman Woods was shot by the suspect during the struggle. The backup officer was shot in the chest while returning fire but survived. The suspect was arrested hours later by Shreveport Louisiana Police, convicted of the offences and received a life sentence in prison.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage