New York State Environmental Conservation Police, New York
End of Watch Thursday, November 27, 1919
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Woodruff
Game Protector John Woodruff was killed when an unknown suspect struck him on the head with a heavy object.
Protector Woodruff left his home on November 27th, 1919, to patrol Schenectady County in search of a foreign visitor suspected of game law violations.
Search parties were sent out when he did not return from duty that night. They were unable to locate Protector Woodruff, and his fate was unknown until April 4th, 1921, when his remains were discovered in a hole near a creek bed with his revolver and badge missing. The coroner ruled his death a homicide. The case was never solved.
Game Protector Woodruff had served with the New York State Environmental Conservation Police for two months. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Never solved