Lemhi County Sheriff's Department, Idaho
End of Watch Monday, January 2, 1928
Add to My HeroesWilliam Withington, Jr.
Special Deputy Billy Withington, Special Deputy Leonard Cummings, and Deputy Louis Bancroft were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man.
The suspect was given permission to retrieve money from his bedroom but returned with a .30-.30 rifle and opened fire, killing all three deputies.
The man fled but was arrested the following day. The suspect died 2 days later of wounds he received during his arrest.
Deputy Bancroft had deputized Special Deputy Cummings and Special Deputy Withington on his way to make the arrest. Special Deputy Withington was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Shot and killed