The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman Robert Wise
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, November 30, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 30, 1924
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 3 to 6 years in prison

Policeman Wise was shot and killed while trying to break up a fight between a man and woman at 20th and Catharine streets. The man was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 3 to 6 years in prison. Officer Robert Wise was an 18-year police veteran.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage