Police Officer Bertram Winkler

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, March 21, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Bertram Winkler

Police Officer Bertram Winkler suffered a fatal heart attack while chasing a suspect at the Port Authority Bus Terminal.

Officer Winkler was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1391

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand