Reserve Officer Raymond G. Wilson

West Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, July 25, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Raymond G. Wilson

Reserve Officer Raymond Wilson was shot and killed while removing a man from the Railroad Days festival at Reed-Keppler Park.

The man began to struggle with Officer Wilson as he was being escorted out of the park. During the scuffle a third man became involved and started striking Officer Wilson. The original subject was able to gain control of Reserve Officer Wilson's service revolver and opened fire, killing Officer Wilson and wounding two others.

The subject was convicted of Officer Wilson's murder and released after serving only 13 years.

Reserve Officer Wilson had served with the West Chicago Police Department for 15 months. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge 109

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Served 13 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand