Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, March 21, 1952
Add to My HeroesOliver Deward Williamson
Sergeant Oliver Williamson was killed outside of Dyersburg, Tennessee while assisting with search and recovery efforts following a tornado that occurred near Rehoboth.
He had just dropped off several patients at the hospital in Dyersburg and was returning to Rehoboth when his patrol car was caught in a second tornado. The patrol car was thrown over 300 feet, causing Sergeant Williamson to suffer fatal injuries.
Sergeant Williamson served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for eight years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Weather/Natural disaster