Deputy Sheriff R. B. Williams

Deputy Sheriff R. B. Williams

Gilpin County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Sunday, April 19, 1896

Add to My Heroes

R. B. Williams

Deputy Williams was shot and killed while he and the sheriff attempted to arrest a suspect. The sheriff had deputized Deputy Williams earlier in the day to help arrest the man for threatening a judge. When they confronted the suspect both officers were shot. The sheriff recovered from his wounds but Deputy Williams succumbed to his wounds three days later.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 16, 1896
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available