Woodbridge Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, September 6, 1979
Add to My HeroesAlvin Williams
Patrolman Alvin Williams drowned while attempting to rescue two children from drowning in an overflowing creek.
Patrolman Williams and his partner were on patrol following Tropical Storm Davis, which dropped several inches of rain on the area, causing rivers and creeks to overflow, when they heard 2 children screaming for help. The officers rushed to the scene and found two children drowning in a overflowing creek. Patrolman Williams took off his gun belt and jumped into the water in an attempt to rescue the children, but drowned in the attempt. The two children also drowned in the overflowing creek.
Patrolman Williams had served with the Woodbridge Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his son and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned