Deputy Sheriff Arnold William Wilkerson

Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, January 10, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Arnold William Wilkerson

Deputy Sheriff Arnie Wilkerson was shot and killed while acting as a bailiff at the Orange County Courthouse.

A suspect had gone to the courthouse with the intention of shooting a police officer who had given him a traffic ticket. The suspect entered a courtroom and exchanged gunfire with Deputy Sheriff Harry Dalton, mortally wounding him. He then shot and killed Deputy Arnold Wilkerson in the courtroom and shot at the judge but missed.

After exiting the courtroom, he exchanged shots with another deputy in the hallway. Corrections Officer Mark Parker, who was unarmed, was caught in the crossfire while attempting to shield citizens in the hallway. He was left paralyzed from the chest down and required round-the-clock care for the remainder of his life until succumbing to his wounds on March 19th, 2009.

The suspect was convicted of murder and executed in June of 2000. Officer Parker attended the execution.

Deputy Wilkerson was a U.S. Navy WWII, Korean War, and Vietnam War veteran and served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 2000

attending court, retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand