Patrolman Fred P. Widmann

Patrolman Fred P. Widmann

Waterloo Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Sunday, October 11, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Fred P. Widmann

Night Patrolman Fred Widmann was shot and killed by burglars while walking his beat. He interrupted the burglars at work at the rear door of the Coburn bicycle and gun store.

One robber, without warning, shot twice at Patrolman Widmann. Although fatally wounded, Patrolman Widmann returned fire and then managed to get to the sidewalk where he was able to call for help. He was take to the hospital where he died that afternoon if internal bleeding.

Although the entire police department assisted in the search, and a reward of $1200 was offered, no suspect was ever apprehended.

Patrolman Widmann had served with the agency for two years and is survived by his mother and brother.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended