Trooper Leo Whitt

Trooper Leo Whitt

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, April 12, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Leo Whitt

Trooper Leo Whitt was shot and killed during a traffic stop at 9:45 p.m. on I-95 in Prince George County, approximately 10 miles south of Petersburg.

The suspect had escaped from a Maryland prison-type drug treatment facility earlier that day. He had been committed to the facility after being convicted of 10 felony convictions. He stole a car and then drove to his stepfather's restaurant, where he assaulted and robbed him. He then proceeded down I-95, heading towards Florida, picking up a hitchhiker.

Shortly thereafter, he was pulled over for a routine traffic stop by Trooper Whitt. The suspect shot Trooper Whitt twice, once in the neck and then between the eyes. He later bragged to his companion that he got away with killing a police officer.

The suspect was apprehended and convicted of Trooper Whitt's murder. He was executed in 1996.

Trooper Whitt had served with the Virginia State Police for over 20 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 751

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1996

convicted felon, robbery, stolen vehicle, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand