Sergeant Loren Whitehat, Sr.

Sergeant Loren Whitehat, Sr.

Navajo Division of Public Safety, Tribal Police

End of Watch Thursday, May 10, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Loren Whitehat, Sr.

Sergeant Loren Whitehat was shot and killed as he assisted his twin brother, also a Navajo Division of Public Safety officer, arrest a DUI suspect. The suspect had fled into a nearby rocky area off of Highway 160.

When Sergeant Whitehat caught the subject, the man was able to gain control of his service revolver. The man opened fire, killing Sergeant Whitehat. The subject was convicted in connection with Sergeant Whitehat's murder and sentenced to six years in prison.

Sergeant Whitehat was assigned to the Tuba City District. He had served with the Navajo Division of Public Safety for one year and had previously served four years as a tribal ranger for the Navajo Resource Enforcement Division. He was survived by wife, three children, and twin brother.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arizona
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 years

Impaired Driver, traffic stop, vehicle pursuit