Prince William County Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, October 27, 1973
Add to My HeroesPaul Thomas "Pete" White, Jr.
Police Officer Pete White succumbed to injuries received six days earlier when he was involved in an automobile crash at the intersection of Route 234 and Route 15 in the Haymarket area.
He was responding to the scene of another collision when his vehicle struck a ditch, overturned, and caught fire.
Officer White had served with the Prince William County Police Department for two years and had previously served with the Metropolitan Police Department, in Washington, DC, for one year. He was survived by his wife, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, October 21, 1973