San Pablo Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, August 4, 1977
Add to My HeroesRobert Chadwick Wheeler
Officer Robert Wheeler was shot and killed while responding to a silent alarm at Musselman's jewelry store, located at 1615 23rd Street, around noon.
The store had been known to send out false alarms in the past. When Officer Wheeler walked into the store, he was shot by two men who were committing a robbery. One of the suspects was arrested in the area shortly after the shooting. He refused to give the name of his accomplice, who was never apprehended.
The suspect, 26, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. In 2010 he was denied parole for the 16th time. He still refuses to reveal the identity of his accomplice. He was still in prison in 2015.
Officer Wheeler was a United States Marine Corps Korean War veteran and had served with the San Pablo Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 21
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life