The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Raymond Leroy Wheeler

Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee

Officer Raymond Leroy Wheeler
Metro Nashville Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 6, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, November 5, 1973
Weapon Used: Handgun; .22 caliber
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Officer Raymond Wheeler was shot and killed while he and his partner searched three juvenile suspects in parking lot of the juvenile detention center. During the search one of the juvenile produced a .22 caliber handgun and opened fire. Officer Wheeler jumped in front of his partner and was struck in the head.

The suspect attempted to flee but was captured. Officer Wheeler was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound early the next morning.

Officer Wheeler was a U.S. Army Vietnam War veteran. He had served with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage