The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Edward Bryan Wheeler

Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Patrolman Edward Bryan Wheeler
Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, April 1, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, April 1, 1934
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Both shot and killed

Patrolmen Edward Wheeler and H. D. Murphy were shot and killed on Easter Sunday by the notorious outlaws, Bonnie and Clyde.

The two patrolmen had stopped their motorcycles thinking a motorist needed assistance. As they approached the vehicle, the two outlaws opened fire with a shotgun and handgun, killing both officers.

Patrolman Wheeler had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety for 4 years.

The Bonnie and Clyde Gang was responsible for the murder of law enforcement officers in four states - Arkansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas - between 1932 and 1934. Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow started their criminal career by robbing banks and quickly became notorious murderers wanted for the murders of nine law enforcement officers.

The two criminals were finally shot and killed in Louisiana when they were ambushed by a task force of Texas and Louisiana officers.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, TexasDeputy Sheriff Eugene C. Moore
Atoka County Sheriff's Office, OK
EOW: Friday, August 5, 1932
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, TexasDeputy Malcolm Davis
Tarrant County Sheriff's Department, TX
EOW: Friday, January 6, 1933
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, TexasDetective Harry L. McGinnis
Joplin Police Department, MO
EOW: Thursday, April 13, 1933
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, TexasConstable J. W. Harryman
Newton County Sheriff's Department, MO
EOW: Thursday, April 13, 1933
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, TexasTown Marshal Henry D. Humphrey
Alma Police Department, AR
EOW: Monday, June 26, 1933
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, TexasMajor Joe Crowson
Texas Department of Criminal Justice, TX
EOW: Saturday, January 27, 1934
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, TexasPatrolman H. D. Murphy
Texas Department of Public Safety - Tex..., TX
EOW: Sunday, April 1, 1934
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, TexasConstable William Calvin Campbell
Commerce Police Department, OK
EOW: Friday, April 6, 1934
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage