The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Reserve Deputy Sheriff Joe Mason Westbrook

Patch image: Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Joe Mason Westbrook
Harris County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, July 1, 1979

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 1, 1979
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: One shot and killed; One executed

Reserve Deputy Westbrook was shot execution style while moonlighting as a security guard at a local restaurant. Two men entered the restaurant and one of the men began talking to the deputy. The second man walked behind Deputy Westbrook, produced a handgun, and shot him in the back of the head without warning. The suspect then shot him three more times after he fell to the ground. The man also shot the cook as he ran towards the manager's office.

The manager, hearing the gun shots, grabbed his own gun and shot the suspect as he came into the office, killing him. The second suspect fled the scene but was later arrested and executed for Reserve Deputy Westbrook's murder.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage