Arkansas State Police, Arkansas
End of Watch Friday, September 5, 1980
Add to My HeroesFrederick Glen Bailey
Trooper Frederick Bailey was shot and killed following a pursuit on I-55 near West Memphis, Arkansas.
He had attempted to stop a vehicle near the interchange of I-55 and I-40 for driving over 100 mph but the vehicle fled towards Marion. As other responding units assisted, the vehicle was stopped on the highway exit to Marion. As officers approached the car the man inside opened fire, shooting Trooper Bailey in the chest. Another trooper was able to return fire and wounded the suspect and take him into custody.
In 1981 the man, 21, was convicted of Trooper Bailey's murder and was sentenced to death. A new trial was ordered in 1997 and he was again convicted of murder but sentenced to life. As of December 13, 2022, he was in prison.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life