Police Officer Henry O. Wendell, Jr.

Pearland Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, October 6, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Henry O. Wendell, Jr.

Police Officer Henry Wendell was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at Main Street and Plum Street following a high school football game. The impact knocked Officer Wendell 85 feet.

The driver of the vehicle was arrested and charged with murder by auto. He was sentenced to only six months probation.

Officer Wendell had only served with the Pearland Police Department for two months. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand