The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Officer R. Q. Wells
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, July 30, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 30, 1927
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Wells was killed when the cruiser he was riding in struck an ice truck as he and his partner responded a shooting call. He is survived by his wife, two sons, brother, and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage