Joplin Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, June 3, 1916
Add to My HeroesLouis S. Wells
Reserve Officer Louis Wells was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for carrying a concealed weapon.
Officer Wells had stopped the man on North Main Street, a half-mile north of the bridge over the Kansas City Southern Railroad tracks.
The man was apprehended, convicted of second-degree murder, and was sentenced to 10 years in prison. On November 22nd, 1916, he escaped from the penitentiary. On May 27th, 1917, he was shot and killed in a gunfight with police in Greenville, Mississippi.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed in 1917